adverse possession against municipality massachusetts
[…] Often referred to as "squatter's rights", adverse possession is a concept that allows a party to gain legal ownership of land which it does not actually own. Posted on Jun 25, 2018. MCL 600.5821 prohibits any claims for adverse possession, acquiescence, or a prescriptive easement against the State of Michigan and "a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission.". 360, 361 (1978) "The measure of damages is the fair market value of the property at the time of the taking. v. 16.) 666, 673 (1832).